Share:
 

Season Results

Season 
Grade 
RND Dates Home Team   Away Team Venue
1 5 Oct 19 Melbourne
158 B Melville 41  DA King 3/11 MF Fotia 3/11 ZK Evans 2/49
def by Ringwood
5/208(cc) JM Freeman 51* DA King 46 TD Stray 35 TF Rogers 32  J Koop 2/41
Albert Ground 
2 12 Oct 19 Camberwell Magpies
140 AL Fekete 32 OR Gunning 27  J Coleman 3/27 J Koop 2/20
def by Melbourne
3/143 CJ Lill 63* MJ Buchanan 60*  
Camberwell Sports Ground 
4 20 Oct 19 St Kilda
6/229(cc) DT Egan 71 JA Merlo 57 AJ Crosthwaite 50  K Elliott 2/31 S Sturrock 2/43
def by Melbourne
7/230 B Thomson 108 B Melville 28* J Harper 27  TR Murphy 2/43 WR Lovell 2/44
Harry Trott Oval 
10 11 Jan 20 Melbourne
3/194 W Pucovski 100* B Thomson 56  SG McNicholl 2/27
def Greenvale Kangaroos
192 AM Zammit 44 CJ Hayes 38 MP Stretton 35 J Usher 32  B Melville 2/24 J Coleman 2/32 S Sturrock 2/39 K Elliott 2/43
Albert Ground 
12 25 Jan 20
1 Feb 20
Footscray
9/186(dec) T Dean 70 D Kight 36  K Elliott 4/37 S Sturrock 2/14
def Melbourne
109 MJ Brown 31  J Koch 5/32 JS Buckingham 4/34
and 0/13  
Mervyn G Hughes Oval 
15 29 Feb 20
7 Mar 20
Frankston Peninsula
99 MA Gapes 34  K Williamson 5/24 K Elliott 3/14 J Coleman 2/19
and 101 NB Mann 55*  K Williamson 5/23 K Elliott 2/24
def by Melbourne
2/173(dec) B Thomson 101* SB Harper 37  
and 1/28  
AH Butler Oval 
13 8 Feb 20
9 Feb 20
Melbourne
245 MJ Buchanan 59 K Elliott 39 B Thomson 35 A de Lange 33 CL White 28 FP O'Neill 27  K Thavarajah 3/37 MN Wilson 3/52 XA Crone 2/45
and 2/118 B Thomson 57* CJ Lill 39  
def Carlton
123 EP Gulbis 30 B Stepien 25  J Koop 5/36 K Elliott 3/36 FP O'Neill 2/19
Albert Ground 
14 15 Feb 20
22 Feb 20
Dandenong
2/24  FP O'Neill 2/12
and 0/0  
drew Melbourne
0/0  
and 0/0  
Shepley Oval 
3 19 Oct 19 Melbourne
6/265(cc) MJ Brown 129 CJ Lill 46* CL White 33 B Thomson 29  AC Vine 2/37 J Blain 2/53
def Geelong
9/259(cc) EM Vines 69 TP Ludeman 36 HW Butterworth 35 TA Jackson 35 AL Boyd 28 DK McGlinchey 25  S Sturrock 3/39 FP O'Neill 3/55 J Koop 2/40
Albert Ground 
5 26 Oct 19
2 Nov 19
Melbourne
3/65 B Thomson 39*  S Harbinson 2/33
drew Northcote
182 J Sundberg 43 MC Phelan 37 J Medew-Ewen 30  J Coleman 4/43 FP O'Neill 2/31 CL White 2/32 K Elliott 2/36
Albert Ground 
6 9 Nov 19
10 Nov 19
Melbourne
0/92 MJ Brown 47* CL White 41*  
def Kingston Hawthorn
88  K Elliott 3/23 J Koop 3/29
Albert Ground 
8 30 Nov 19
7 Dec 19
Melbourne
7/324(dec) MJ Buchanan 125* B Thomson 59 M Jackman 44* K Elliott 28 J Harper 25  WJ Sutherland 3/77 SP Seymour 2/40
def Prahran
125 SP Seymour 37  K Elliott 3/45 M Jackman 2/18 W McGillivray 2/33
and 2/148 J Billington 77* JC Hancock 25*  
Albert Ground 
7 16 Nov 19
23 Nov 19
Monash Tigers
51  FP O'Neill 6/25 (inc hat-trick) CP Tremain 2/10 J Koop 2/14
and 8/159 DJ Matarazzo 26  CP Tremain 2/24 FP O'Neill 2/24
def by Melbourne
8/279(dec) A de Lange 79* B Melville 42 B Thomson 38 S Sturrock 31*  MG Berryman 2/52 W Parker 2/56 DJ Matarazzo 2/58
Central Reserve North 
9 14 Dec 19
21 Dec 19
Melbourne University
285 A Yaksender 77 JR Bett 48 S Reid 43 F McKenna 28  K Elliott 4/72 W McGillivray 2/54
def Melbourne
232 K Elliott 82 MJ Buchanan 33 MJ Brown 30 M Jackman 29  P Hatzoglou 3/15 M Stafford 2/51 S Reid 2/52 AJ Gregory 2/64
University Main Oval 
11 18 Jan 20 Melbourne
8/213(cc) J Koop 75* B Thomson 33 MJ Buchanan 27  T O'Donnell 3/38 CL McClure 2/63
def by Essendon
4/216 A Ayre 52 MW Hill 42 C Rutland 34 I Willett 29* J Davies 25*  S Sturrock 2/59
Albert Ground 
16 22 Feb 20 Dandenong
5/160 J Nanopoulos 61 EJ Newman 42  K Elliott 3/34
def Melbourne
158 CL White 66 MJ Brown 32  S Randiv 3/23 J Nanopoulos 2/28 JH Thomas 2/31 J Shaw 2/37
Shepley Oval 
QF 14 Mar 20
15 Mar 20
Footscray
214 D Brasher 50 DJ Sartori 37 T Dean 36  K Elliott 3/34 K Williamson 2/26 J Coleman 2/43 CP Tremain 2/54
def by Melbourne
1/215 SB Harper 122* B Thomson 90*  
Mervyn G Hughes Oval 
The qualification for this report is 25 runs, 2 wickets.